PLEASE NOTE THAT THERE ARE NO MEETINGS ARRANGED AT THE PRESENT TIME. THIS IS DUE TO COVID 19.  We will keep you updated as to future meetings.

Wallsend Local History Society
Speakers List 2022
Meetings will start at 7 pm in St Luke’s Church Hall, Wallsend

 

Jan 10th          AGM and Archives Display       (This meeting is cancelled)

Feb 14th         Metal Detectoring                           Michael (Dickie) Ward

Mar 14th         Willington Quay the Musical          Lena Watson

April 11th        Glovers Row Wallsend                 Ed Young 

May   9th         Great Geordie Gentlemen              Keiran-Ann Kielty

June 13th       The Swinging Sixties                      Freda Thompson.

July 11th         Edith Cavell – a talk                        Prof John Derry.            

Aug  8th        Freemasonry in Wallsend              George Laws

Sept 12th        Wallsend at Work                             Ken Hutchinson                  

Oct 10th          A Trip from Tyne to Tweed            George Nairn     

Nov 14th         Childhood Toys and Games                         Andrew Clark

Dec 12th         Songs and Stories of Christmas                   Geoff Hughes

10/01/22 –

Jan 13   Annual General Meeting & Archives Display
Feb 10   Tynemouth Priory – Sophia Stovall
Mar 9  The Half Shilling Curate – Sarah Reay
Apr 20   Aircraft Carriers – Malcolm Byrne – CANCELLED
May 11  Glovers Row – Ed Young – CANCELLED
Jun 8   The Swinging Sixties – Freda Thompson – CANCELLED
Jul 13    Edith Cavell – Prof John Derry – CANCELLED
Aug 10 WW2 Memories – CANCELLED
Sep 14 Second Industrial Revolution – Robert Forsyth – CANCELLED
Oct 12 A Trip from Tyne to Tweed – George Nairn – CANCELLED
Nov 9 The Tyne Bridge at 90 – J Michael Taylor – CANCELLED
Dec 14 Songs and Stories of Christmas – Geoff Hughes plus Xmas festivities – CANCELLED

Jan 14    AGM and archives display

Feb 11   Coal Mines and Waggonways – Rob McGinley

Mar 11   The War in the Pacific – Malcolm Byrne

Apr 8      Will Ye Buy Ma Fresh Fish – Hilary East

May 13   The Stephensons – A Northumbrian Railway Geneology – J Michael Taylor

Jun 10    A Night at the Pictures – Picture Houses in Newcastle – Freda Thompson

Jul 8       James II – the man who lost three kingdoms – Professor John Derry

Jul 13     Visit to Arbeia, Sunderland Glass Centre and Washington Old Hall

Aug 12    Wallsend Childhood – A discussion and display of society’s archives

Sep 9     Mills, Mines, Factories and Factories of Ouseburn – Mike Greatbatch

Oct 14    Wallsend Pit Disaster – 25 years On – Ken Hutchinson

Nov 11    A Northumbrian Quiz – Geoff Hughes

Dec 9     The top 100 Geordies – Anthony Atkinson plus Xmas festivities and celebrations

Jan 8 AGM

Feb 12 Willington Wagonnway – Dominique Bell

Mar 12 WW2 European Theatre – Malcolm Byrne

Apr 9 National Trust in Northumberland – Elizabeth Finch

May 14 A Magic Lantern Show – Mr D Greenacre

Jun 11 The Grey and The Blue – Professor John Derry

Jun 25 ‘History Mystery’ coach trip

Jul 9  Laurel and Hardy – Freda Thompson

Aug 13 Wallsend Shipyards – Members discussion and display of society’s archives

Sep 10 Nostalgic views of the North – John Moreels

Oct 8 A Newcastle history tour – Ken Hutchinson

Nov 12 Admiral Lord Collingwood – Anthony Atkinson

Dec 10 A Victorian Sunday with music – Robert Moon plus Xmas festivities

Jan 9 AGM and display of Society’s archives

Feb 13` Gordon Smith – History of the Port of Blyth

Mar 13  John Moreels – Nostalgic views of the North

Apr 10  Elizabeth Finch – Delaval Hall

May 8  John Parker – The Border Reivers

Jun 12 Professor John Derry – 1917 3rd Battle of Ypres

Jul 10  Freda Thompson – The Iron Horse

Aug 14  Display of society’s archives

Sep 11 Jeff Bartram – Dowsing Tunnels

Oct 9 Dorothy Brownlee – Cliffords Fort and Lifeboat Connection

Nov 13  Ken Hutchinson – Tynemouth and Cullercoats History Tour

Dec 11 Geoff Hughes – Xmas celebrations around the world and Xmas festivities

Jan 11 AGM and display of archives

Feb 8 Lucy Winskill, OBE, DL – High Sheriff of Tyne and Wear – the role of the High Sheriff

Mar 14 John Gibson – The Royal Flying Corp

Apr 11 Michael Taylor – Seven Bridges which cross the Tyne Gorge

May 19 Mike Greatbach – The Wherrymen and Chain Horse Lads of the Ouseburn

Jun 13 Professor John Derry – 1916 Three Battles and their aftermath

Jun 20 Evening History Mystery Tour

Jul 11 Display of society’s archives

Aug 8 The Reverend Glynn Lister – 30 years on the Bench

Sep 12 Brian Wardle – Life on the Royal Yacht

Oct 10 Freda Thompson – The Art of the Street Walker

Nov 14 Ken Hutchinson – Secret Newcastle

Dec 12 Geoff Hughes – songs and stories of Xmas and Xmas festivities

Jan 12 AGM and display of Society’s archives

Feb 9` Alan Graham – Tynemouth Voluntary Life Brigade

Mar 9 David Hughes – Freemen of Newcastle

Apr 13 Drew Grant – Charles Parsons – Turbinia

May 11 Robert Forsyth – Three Maritime Rivers

Jun 8 Professor Derry – Jellicoe of Scarpa

Jul 13 Display of Society’s Archives

Aug 10 Freda Thompson – Newcastle Grainger Market

Sep 14 Edmund Hall – Tramways of Tyneside

Oct 12 Ken Hutchinson – Lost Newcastle

Nov 9 George Laws – Society’s Archives

Dec 14 Andrew Clark – Homefront in Wartime plus Christmas activities

Jan 13 AGM            

Feb 10 Bryan Dixon –  Amber Films of Wallsend                                                
                                                                                                
Mar 10 Robert Forsythe – The Second Industrial Revolution

Apr 14 Ken Smith – Tyne Built Passenger Ships

May 12 Ken Hutchinson – Newcastle behind the scenes

Jun  9 Professor John Derry – Jellicoe of Scarpa

Jul 14 Freda Thompson – The Good, The Bad, The Ugly

Aug 11 Anthea Lang – Development of Saltwell Park

Sep  8 Edmund Hall – The History of the Bicycle

Oct 13 Michael Taylor – The Northumberland Railway

Nov 10 Barry Mead – The Wonders of Wansbeck     

Dec  8 Andrew Clark – Life in the 30s, 40s and 50s and Christmas festivities

Jan. 14          A.G.M       

           
Feb. 11          David Williams – Childhood memories – miner’s son in Ashington                                                            

Mar. 11         Gill Scott – Egyptologist – Heads, Hands and Whodunnit

Apr. 8            John Grundy – Northumberland

May 13         Michael Younger – Refurbishment of Bunker 13, RAF Fighter Cmd. HQ, Kenton                              

June 10         Prof. John Derry – Queen Mary I – Spanish Tudor

July 8             Freda Thompson – The Fish Wives of Cullercoats

Aug. 12          Mr Morris – Remarkable People from the North

Sept. 9           Pearl Saddington – Bede’s World – further developments

Oct. 14           Derek Greenacre – Victorian Magic Lantern Show

Nov. 11          Ken Hutchinson – Whitley Bay and Seaton Sluice ThroughTime      

                     
Dec. 9             Allison Thorburn – Humour in Monologues (Christmas festivities)        

Jan. 9             Annual General Meeting

Feb. 13       S.C. Enderby                 The Queen’s Bodyguard & Yeoman of  the Guard                                                                                                           
Mar. 12 Peter Cryer,  ‘PRESSED’ – Talk With SongsRelating to the History of 
Al & Pauline Giles   Press Gangs In N.E. England

Apr. 16 Carl Mcclean                                   History & Development of Wallsend Parks

May 14 Robert Moon                                   Tyne Tugs

June 11 Prof. John Derry                             Queen Victoria

July 9 Ken Hutchinson                              Tynemouth & Cullercoats Through Time

 Aug. 13 Charles Morgan                              Village Greens Down the Ages

 Sept. 10 Geoff Hughes                  Strange Tales & Ghostly Happenings in Northumbria

 Oct. 8 Dr.Andrew Birley          Vindolanda – Recent Research of the Frontier

 Nov. 12 Freda Thompson                             A Day at the Races

 Dec. 10 Wendy Stafford                                Myths and Legends of Christmas (with festivities)

MAY 9TH. ALAN THOMPSON THE TANFIELD RAILWAY

JUNE 13TH. PROF. JOHN DERRY ANNE BOLEYN

JULY 11TH. FREDA THOMPSON THE TYNE RIVERSIDE

AUG. 8TH. BILL GRIFFITHS HISTORY OF THE HISTORY OF HADRIAN’S WALL

SEP. 12TH. RAY STEPHENSON HISTORY CAPTURED ON GRAMOPHONE RECORDS

OCT. 10TH. BRIAN NEWMAN THE TITAN CRANE

NOV. 14TH. R.H. MITCHELSON EARSDON VILLAGE

DEC. 12TH. BRIAN WARDLE LIFE ON THE ROYAL YACHT

Accordion Content